News & Events - Shenker Contest Winners

2005 “My Best Friend ”

Grade 1

First Place Story Lina O’Neill Wesley School
Second Place Story Arianna Biales Corpus Christi
Third Place Story Parker Davis Roadside Academy
First Place Poem Emma Avelis Roadside Academy
Second Place Poem Emmalyn Lecky Bielefield School
 

Grade 2

First Place Story or Poem Ian M. Leupold Farm Hill School
Second Place Story or Poem Katharine Mulhern Roadside Academy
Third Place Story or Poem Sydni R. Stafford Snow School
Honorable Mention George Davis Roadside Academy
Honorable Mention Ben Lanza Spencer School
 

Grade 3

First Place Story or Poem Ally Zmyndak Moody School
Second Place Story or Poem Thomas Spencer Roadside Academy
Third Place Story or Poem Benjamin Paquette Roadside Academy
Honorable Mention Claudia Davis Roadside Academy
Honorable Mention Alyssa Santostefano Lawrence School
Honorable Mention Regis O’Neill, Jr. Wesley School
 

Grade 4

First Place Story Kyle Turner Roadside Academy
Second Place Story Craig Nakatsuka Wesley School
Third Place Story Jerrod Zimmer Spencer
First Place Poem Patricia Santos Bielefield School
Second Place Poem Maya Eriksen Bielefield School
Third Place Poem Zack Lanza Spencer School
 

Grade 5

First Place Story Miriam Charry Farm Hill School
Second Place Story Kyle Rodriguez Moody School
Third Place Story Connor Johnson Roadside Academy
 

Grade 6

First Place Story Lauren Medeiros Keigwin Middle School
Second Place Story Francis Giannelli St. Sebastian School
Third Place Story Emma Kehrhahn St Sebastian School
Honorable Mention Zuzanna Ciebielski Keigwin Middle School
First Place Poem Kaitlyn Pearce St Sebastian School
Second Place Poem Alicia Piotrowski Keigwin Middle School
Third Place Poem Lindsey Krupa Keigwin Middle School
Honorable Mention Matthew Salistary Keigwin Middle School
 

Grades 7&8

First Place Story Charlotte Dabrowski St. Sebastian School
Second Place Story Catherine Raymond St. Sebastian School
Third Place Story Samantha Corsini St. Sebastian School
First Place Poem Tricia Belanger Woodrow Wilson Middle School
Second Place Poem Sarah Powell Christian Liberty Academy
Third Place Poem Priya Charry Woodrow Wilson Middle School