News & Events - Shenker Contest Winners

2008 “The Very Best Day of My Life!”

Grade
Student Name School

Grade 1

First Place
Kevin Reagan Bielefield School
Second Place
Shraya Poetti Roadside Academy
Third Place
Caleb Powell Roadside Academy
Honorable Mention
Sheryn Albayati Bielefield School
Honorable Mention    
Leah Johnson Roadside Academy

Grade 2 Prose

Fist Place
Jyotsna Karamdas St. Sebastian
Second Place
Andrew Reagan Bielefield School
Third Place Tie
Olivia Levin Roadside Academy
Third Place Tie
Zachary Wilson Roadside Academy
 

Grade 2 Poetry

Fist Place
Victoria Wilson Roadside Academy
Second Place
Jack Bergantino Roadside Academy
 

Grade 3

Fist Place
Morgan Whalen Farm Hill School
Second Place
Bailey Cote Snow School
Third Place
Christine Guerette Roadside Academy
Honorable Mention
Daniel Bendzinski Roadside Academy
Honorable Mention
Emily Monington Snow School
Honorable Mention
Charles Rufus Sprowl III Snow School
Honorable Mention
Rachel Thompson Bielefield School
Honorable Mention
Tayllore Woods Roadside Academy

Grade 4 Prose

Fist Place
Arianna Biales Corpus Christi
Second Place
Tahirah Edens Moody School
Third Place
Tatiyna Young Moody School
Honorable Mention
Kyle Gardiner Roadside Academy

 

Grade 4 Poetry

Fist Place
Ian Blanchardon Roadside Academy
Second Place
Carolyn Reid Bielefield School
Third Place
Lee Smith Moody School
Honorable Mention
Valerie Fialkoff Roadside Academy
 

Grade 5 Prose

Fist Place
Nicholas Carlson Bielifield School
Second Place
Daniel Hawkins Wesley School
Third Place
Kaine Castro Bielifield School
Honorable Mention
Maddy Feshler Moody School
Honorable Mention
Victoria Koch Roadside Academy
 

Grade 5 Poetry

Fist Place
Jill Stifano St. Mary’s
Second Place
Kassandra Feliciano Moody School
 

Grade 6

Fist Place
Sam Hunt Keigwin Middle
Second Place
Lisa Marino Keigwin Middle
Third Place Tie
Farah Jafri Keigwin Middle
Third Place Tie
Rebekah Rogoff Keigwin Middle
Honorable Mention
Samantha Angle Keigwin Middle
Honorable Mention
Mallory Botti Keigwin Middle
Honorable Mention
Lauren Bridges Keigwin Middle
Honorable Mention
Jeremy Levin Roadside Academy
Honorable Mention
Jaimie Simmons Keigwin Middle
 

Grades 7 & 8

Fist Place
Daniel Bransfield Woodrow Wilson Middle
Second Place
Miraj Rahematpura Roadside Academy
Third Place Tie
Polina Baily Woodrow Wilson Middle
Third Place Tie
Aaron Miller Woodrow Wilson Middle
Honorable Mention
Siena Biales Thomas Edison Middle
Honorable Mention
Jessica Daniels Home Schooled
Honorable Mention
Anastasia Koch Roadside Academy
Honorable Mention
Zack Lanza Woodrow Wilson Middle