News & Events - Shenker Contest Winners

2010 “How I Would Make the World Better!

Grade
Student Name School

1st Grade Prose 

First Place
Jonathan Baldwin Spencer
Second Place
Malinka Albini Roadside Academy
Third Place
Lilli Harris Roadside Academy
Honorable Mention
Lexi Cosentino Farm Hill 

1st Grade Poetry

First Place
Dale Wong Roadside Academy
Second Place
Christopher Johnson Macdonough

2nd Grade 

First Place
Rafaela Kottou Lawrence
Second Place
Cai Kuivila Roadside Academy
Third Place
Johannah Dapkus Roadside Academy
Honorable Mention 
Donald Blanchardon Roadside Academy
Honorable Mention 
Kayleigh Hummel Farm Hill 
Honorable Mention 
Nicole Nenninger Wesley

3rd Grade 

First Place
Irene Soteriou Lawrence
Second Place
Syleena Daniels Macdonough
Third Place
Amelia Zhao Moody

4th Grade 

First Place
Rishika Maitra Lawrence
Second Place
Brielle Cayer Farm Hill
Third Place
Alex Judkins Macdonough
Third Place
Zachary Williams Bielefienld
Honorable Mention 
Sergio Cosentino Farm Hill
Honorable Mention 
Aparajita Kashyap Lawrence
Honorable Mention 
Morgan Resnisky Farm Hill
Honorable Mention 
Gwyn Reutenauer Snow
5th Grade 
Prose:
First Place
Colin Hobbs Moody
Second Place
Kayla Glemaud Moody
Third Place
Kimberly Chambers Macdonough
Third Place
Owen Stevenson Moody
Poetry
First Place
Tommy Martinez Moody
Second Place
Destiny Drane Moody
Third Place
Timothy Dickson Moody

6th Grade 

First Place
Lina O’Neill St. Brigid
First Place
Lee Smith Keigwin
Second Place
Arianna Biales Keigwin
Third Place
Valerie Fialkoff Roadside Academy
Honorable Mention 
Dennis Beaudry St. John
Honorable Mention 
Nicole D’Amico St. John
Honorable Mention 
Devan Gareau St. John
Honorable Mention 
Lauren Godbout St. John
Honorable Mention
Olivia Harris Roadside Academy
Honorable Mention 
Craig LeMay St. John
Honorable Mention 
Matt Nattila St. John
Honorable Mention 
Hanna Rugh Keigwin
Honorable Mention 
Alicia Schmidt St. John

7th Grade

First Place
Jill Stifano St. Mary
Second Place
Kelsey DiMauro St. John
Third Place
Gregory Pollard St. John
Honorable Mention 
Savannah Giammarco  St. John
Honorable Mention 
Victoria Koch Roadside Academy

8th Grade

First Place
Tushar Gaddi Woodrow Wilson
Second Place
Andrew Bendzinski Roadside Academy
Third Place
Alexandra Boyer Roadside Academy